Montana Justice Reinvestment. Millions have been spent and I am angry.
[…] Such searches were conducted without reasonable suspicion to believe that Plaintiff was concealing a weapon, contraband, or evidence of the commission of a crime. These searches violate § 46-5-105, MCA, which states the following:

A person arrested or detained for a traffic offense or an offense that is not a felony may not be subjected to a strip search or a body cavity search by a peace officer or law enforcement employee unless there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the person is concealing a weapon, contraband, or evidence of the commission of a crime.

Further, the searches directly violated § 46-5-105, MCA, the statute “unequivocally prohibits suspicionless strip searches of those arrested for minor offenses in any situation.”

Rogers v. Lewis and Clark County, 2020 MT 23,    33.